Interesting facts About Turkeys
- Fossil evidence shows that turkeys roamed the Americas 10 million years ago.
- Ben Franklin liked the Turkey so much he thought it should be the official bird of the United States.
- The turkey is the only native poultry breed of the Western Hemisphere.
- Turkeys were one of the first animals in the Americas to be domesticated.
- A male turkey is a tom, a female is a hen and babies are called poults. A Group of turkeys is called a flock.
- A hen lays around 115 eggs a month which take about 28 days to hatch. Turkey eggs are tan with brown specks and are larger than chicken eggs.
- A mature turkey has 3,500 feathers. Turkey feather were used by Native Americans to stabilize arrows.
- The largest turkey on record was 86 pounds.
- Turkeys have great hearing skills but no ears.
- Turkeys can see in colors, have excellent visual acuity, and their field of vision spans across about 270 degrees.
- A Turkeys’ head changes colors when it’s excited.
- Turkeys have heart attacks. When the Air Force was conducting test runs and breaking the sound barrier, fields of turkeys would drop dead.
- Wild turkeys can run 20 miles per hour and fly 55 miles per hour.
- Turkeys spend the night in trees. They fly to their roosts around sunset. Then they fly to the ground at first light and feed until mid-morning. Feeding resumes in mid-afternoon.
- Only the tom turkey gobbles. The hen makes clucking noises. A tom's gobble can be heard a mile away.
- Gobbling starts before sunrise and can continue through most of the morning.
- At current Thanksgiving feasts, over 675 million pounds of turkey are consumed.
- The wishbone is a tradition of Thanksgiving. Two people grasp each end of the wishbone. After making a silent wish, they pull it away. Whoever gets the joint portion, gets their wish.
- The ballroom dance the "turkey trot" was named for the short, jerky steps that turkeys take.
For Thanksgiving clip art Follow this link.
For more bird clip art Follow these link
For Facts about feathers Follow this link.